2011 Summer Camp Photos

View the full gallery of photos from our 2011 Summer Camp at Camp Bud Schiele.

2011_camp_bud_schiele_summer

Canoe Race Winners

Troop 254 took First Place in the Canoe Race during week one of Camp Bud Schiele's 2011 Summer Camps.

We also took Third Place in Fire Starting and the won the Scoutmaster's Golf Tournament.

Way to go guys!

More photos and from our week at camp will be posted on the website soon!

Camp Bud Schiele Canoe Race Winners

Family Night at Camp Bud Schiele

When:  Thursday, June 23  @ 4:30 p.m.
Where:  Camp Bud Schiele, 668 Boy Scout Road, Rutherfordton, NC
Directions: Camp Bud Schiele Directions to Camp Bud Schiele (pdf file) (1026)  Camp Map Map of Camp Bud Schiele (pdf file) (901)
What to bring:  Each Family is asked to bring a side dish, dessert and/or a drink to share.  Also bring your own chair!

Current Sign-Up Sheet: Family Night Sign-Up Sheet 2011 Family Night Sign Up 2011 (551)

Please remember to sign up to bring food and let John and Amy know how many folks you will bring with you so we can be sure to order enough meat to serve everyone. John will be at the Scout Hall tonight to take additional sign ups/ head count, and hand out directions if anyone needs them.

Schedule:
4:30 p.m.–  Family night Starts
6:00 p.m. — Dinner
7:00 p.m. — Assembly
7:30 p.m. — Scoutmaster walk the plank/Canoe race/Catapult challenge

Daily Schedule for Summer Camp
What happens, when it happens, and where it happens.

Special Events Schedule
Find out everything that's going on at summer camp besides merit badge classes.

boy_scout_camp_family_night

 

Summer Camp Mail

When a Scout goes away to camp one thing he loves getting is mail from home.
  Make sure you send it in time to get there before we leave though.

Camper’s Name
Troop 254
Camp Bud Schiele
668 Boy Scout Road
Rutherfordton, NC 28139


boy_scout_camp_mail

Summer Camp 2011

Deadline for full payment: June 1st

Get your completed Health Form in now – and make sure it's the latest health form.  Download BSA Health Form PDF File: BSA Health Form (885)

Here's a plethora of new information to help you plan for the week of June 19 – 25, 2011, our week at summer camp!

Summer Camp 2011 Class Roster
This one is for registered website users only.  Register with the site and/or login and it's available under both the Troop Only and Summer Camp sections of the site.

What To Bring & What NOT To Bring to Summer Camp
The packing list for a week long summer camp.

Daily Schedule for Summer Camp
What happens, when it happens, and where it happens.

Special Events Schedule
Find out everything that's going on at summer camp besides merit badge classes.

Quest for the Black Pearl
Points to earn and awards to win!
 

 

 

Summer Camp 2011 Class Roster

Benjamin Alexander
8:30am – 10:00am Weather
10:00am – 11:30am Geocaching
1:30pm – 3:00pm Indian Lore
3:00pm – 4:30pm Leatherwork
   
Ethan Braswell
8:30am – 10:00am Woodwork
10:00am – 11:30am Art
1:30pm – 3:00pm Scouting Heritage
   
Zack Bryson
8:30am – 10:00am Woodwork
10:00am – 11:30am First Aid
1:30pm – 3:00pm Swimming
3:00pm – 4:30pm Leatherwork
   
Nick Burress
8:30am – 10:00am Communication
10:00am – 11:30am Geocaching
1:30pm – 3:00pm Rowing
3:00pm – 4:30pm Shotgun Shooting
   
Thomas Castleman
8:30am – 10:00am Space Exploration
10:00am – 11:30am Wood Carving
1:30pm – 3:00pm First Aid
3:00pm – 4:30pm Leatherwork
   
Marco Chumbimuni
8:30am – 10:00am Canoeing
10:00am – 11:30am Citizenship in the World
1:30pm – 3:00pm Weather
3:00pm – 4:30pm Shotgun Shooting
   
Alex Clay
8:30am – 10:00am Canoeing
10:00am – 11:30am Emergency Preparedness
1:30pm – 3:00pm Kayaking BSA
3:00pm – 4:30pm Lifesaving
   
Kelton Clay
8:30am – 10:00am Canoeing
10:00am – 11:30am Art
1:30pm – 3:00pm Woodwork
3:00pm – 4:30pm Lifesaving
   
Trace Cook
8:30am – 10:00am Indian Lore
10:00am – 11:30am Archaeology
1:30pm – 3:00pm Woodwork
3:00pm – 4:30pm Emergency Preparedness
   
Griffin Dilsaver
8:30am – 10:00am Swimming
10:00am – 11:30am Art
1:30pm – 3:00pm Indian Lore
3:00pm – 4:30pm First Aid
   
Billy Dziesinski
8:30am – 10:00am Shotgun Shooting
10:00am – 11:30am Water Sports
1:30pm – 3:00pm Rowing
3:00pm – 4:30pm Rifle Shooting
   
Brian Fox
8:30am – 10:00am Swimming
10:00am – 11:30am Geocaching
1:30pm – 3:00pm First Aid
3:00pm – 4:30pm Leatherwork
   
Finn Green
8:30am – 10:00am First Aid
10:00am – 11:30am Art
1:30pm – 3:00pm Woodwork
3:00pm – 4:30pm Leatherwork
   
Tucker Green
8:30am – 10:00am Wilderness Survival
10:00am – 11:30am Soil and Water Conservation
1:30pm – 3:00pm Woodwork
3:00pm – 4:30pm Rifle Shooting
   
Blair Hollar
8:30am – 10:00am Citizenship in the World
10:00am – 11:30am Geocaching
1:30pm – 3:00pm Basketry
3:00pm – 4:30pm Wood Carving
   
Andrew Hunihan
8:30am – 10:00am Swimming
10:00am – 11:30am Art
1:30pm – 3:00pm Scouting Heritage
3:00pm – 4:30pm Pottery
   
William Kent
8:30am – 10:00am Shotgun Shooting
10:00am – 11:30am First Aid
1:30pm – 3:00pm Rowing
3:00pm – 4:30pm Emergency Preparedness
   
Casey Martin
8:30am – 10:00am First Aid
10:00am – 11:30am Shotgun Shooting
1:30pm – 3:00pm Rowing
3:00pm – 4:30pm Emergency Preparedness
   
Tyler Martin
8:30am – 10:00am Shotgun Shooting
1:30pm – 3:00pm Rowing
   
Daniel McLean V
8:30am – 4:00pm BSA Lifeguard
   
Zachary McLean
8:30am – 10:00am First Aid
10:00am – 11:30am Pottery
1:30pm – 3:00pm Indian Lore
3:00pm – 4:30pm Leatherwork
   
Sam Miller
8:30am – 10:00am Nature
10:00am – 11:30am Art
1:30pm – 3:00pm First Aid
3:00pm – 4:30pm Pottery
   
Daniel Pezzi
8:30am – 10:00am Swimming
10:00am – 11:30am Geocaching
1:30pm – 3:00pm First Aid
3:00pm – 4:30pm Leatherwork
   
Darius Pope
8:30am – 10:00am Wilderness Survival
10:00am – 11:30am Shotgun Shooting
1:30pm – 3:00pm First Aid
3:00pm – 4:30pm Geocaching
   
Ethan Porter
8:30am – 10:00am Indian Lore
10:00am – 11:30am First Aid
1:30pm – 3:00pm Weather
3:00pm – 4:30pm Leatherwork
   
Tristian Schreiber
8:30am – 10:00am Canoeing
10:00am – 11:30am Water Sports
1:30pm – 3:00pm Rowing
3:00pm – 4:30pm Rifle Shooting
   
William Sebastian
8:30am – 10:00am Swimming
10:00am – 11:30am First Aid
1:30pm – 3:00pm Rowing
3:00pm – 4:30pm Pottery
   
Evan Shatley
8:30am – 10:00am Rifle Shooting
10:00am – 11:30am Geocaching
1:30pm – 3:00pm Shotgun Shooting
3:00pm – 4:30pm Wood Carving
   
Aaron Stevens
8:30am – 10:00am Citizenship in the World
10:00am – 11:30am Art
1:30pm – 3:00pm Woodwork
3:00pm – 4:30pm Shotgun Shooting
   
Colby Suddreth
8:30am – 10:00am Communication
10:00am – 11:30am Archeaology
1:30pm – 3:00pm Shotgun Shooting
3:00pm – 4:30pm Rifle Shooting
   
Samuel Thackston
8:30am – 10:00am Nature
10:00am – 11:30am Art
1:30pm – 3:00pm Weather
3:00pm – 4:30pm Leatherwork
   
Rylan White
8:30am – 10:00am Indian Lore
10:00am – 11:30am First Aid
1:30pm – 3:00pm Nature
3:00pm – 4:30pm Leatherwork
   
Caleb Whitener
8:30am – 10:00am Kayaking BSA
10:00am – 11:30am Art
1:30pm – 3:00pm Woodwork
3:00pm – 4:30pm Shotgun Shooting
   
Griffin Whitener
8:30am – 10:00am Enviromental Science
10:00am – 11:30am First Aid
1:30pm – 3:00pm Woodwork
3:00pm – 4:30pm Leatherwork

 

Leaving for Summer Camp

When: Sunday June 19th at 12:45pm
Where: Lenoir Mall – by the old Belks location close to Mulberry Rec

Three Things You Must Have to Leave on Sunday

  1. Paid in full on all camp fees
  2. BSA Health Form
  3. Wearing your Class A Uniform

leaving_for_camp_bud_schiele_2011

What To Bring & What NOT To Bring to Summer Camp

What to Bring

  • Complete Scout uniform
  • T-shirts
  • Shorts and/or long pants
  • Swim trunks
  • Sunscreen
  • Underwear
  • Socks
  • Hat
  • Sweatshirt or jacket
  • Extra shoes or boots
  • No Opened Toe Shoes are allowed
  • Book bag or Day Pack
  • Poncho or rain gear
  • Notebook and pen/pencil
  • Scout Handbook
  • Merit badge pamphlets
  • Watch (important)
  • Washcloth and Towels
  • Toiletries (soap, shampoo, tooth paste, etc. NO GLASS)
  • Flashlight w/batteries
  • Sleeping bag and blanket
  • Pocketknife
  • Wallet w/some form of ID
  • Money for camp store, craft supplies, etc
  • Canteen or Water bottle

What NOT to Bring

  • Firearms
  • Ammunition
  • Bows
  • Sheath knives
  • Pets – please share with your parents to ensure NO pets are brought during Family Night.
  • Generators
  • Radios
  • Air conditioners
  • Video games
  • MP3 players
  • Cell phones are discouraged and are prohibited in ALL program areas.

boy_scout_summer_camp_packing_list

 

Swim Test – Round #2

We are scheduled for this Tuesday June 14th at 6:30pm at the Lenoir Aquatic Center.  Bring $3 to get into the pool.

Tuesday the 14th is also Board of Review, so for everyone that got tested or isn't testing, the Scout Hall will be open at the regular time.

boy_scout_swim_test_round_2

Swim Test on June 7th

We'll meet at 6:30pm at the Lenoir Aquatic Center on Tuesday instead of at the Scout Hall.  Bring $3 to swim and wear swim trunks – shorts are not allowed in the pool.

We will be conducting the BSA Swim Test that you need to pass in order to swim at Summer Camp.

When:  Tuesday June 7th at 6:30pm
Where: Lenoir Aquatic Center
Cost: $3